Lead generation for PR agencies: how two PR firms filled their own pipeline

Home › Blog › Lead generation for PR agencies: how two PR firms filled their own pipeline

Two PR agencies' outbound numbers: 10 meetings and a $90K close in 45 days; 46,000 sends and 360 human replies in one 2026 segment. And when not to do it.

By Moe Alhosni · Published 13 October 2026 · Updated 26 October 2026 · 11 min read

Short answer: Lead generation for PR agencies means a PR agency filling its own pipeline. They win clients from referrals first, then existing clients and networking, then awards and pitches, and outbound last. That order fails an agency that is not growing, because referrals cannot be scheduled. The two PR agencies I have run outbound for got 10 qualified meetings in their first 45 days (New York) and 20+ qualified meetings (UK), both starting from a written definition of "qualified".

Two PR agencies we have run outbound for

PR Noir, a New York PR agency, got 27 leads and 10 qualified meetings in its first 45 days. P1 Communications, a UK travel PR agency, got 20+ qualified meetings.

I run the agency that did that work, so I sell outbound and you should read everything below knowing that. What follows: two named PR firms, the real scale of their 2026 campaigns, what 508 PR buyers said when they replied, and the cases where I would turn the agency away.

Lead generation for PR agencies vs using PR for lead generation

The phrase covers two jobs: a PR agency winning clients for itself, and a brand using press coverage to bring in leads, which is what most search results for it describe. This page is only about the first, a PR agency filling its own pipeline. The referral-first order works for an agency that is already growing. Both agencies below started with the definition, not with a list, and the 46,000-email 2026 segment I break down is a separate campaign, with no meeting count attached to it. For the second, as of October 2026, Agility PR's Bulldog Reporter guide to turning publicity into B2B leads lists eight tactics, from quoting coverage in sales emails to retargeting the people who read it.

New business is the problem agencies say they have

This is not me projecting. One PR-specific survey and two broader agency surveys say it.

The channels PR agencies have always relied on are producing less, and the agencies know it.

How PR agencies get clients, ranked honestly

ChannelWhat it costs youWhat it gives youWhere it breaks
ReferralsNothing but good workThe warmest leads you will getYou cannot turn it up when a retainer ends
Existing clientsAccount management timeExpansion revenueCapped by the clients you already have
Networking and eventsEvenings, travel, membership feesRelationships that pay off slowly, in my experienceSlow, and it rests on one or two people
AwardsEntry fees, case-study writingCredibility that lifts close rateRarely produces a lead on its own
Pitches and RFPsWeeks of unpaid senior timeLarge accountsWin rates mostly under 50%, and you did not choose the brief
OutboundA list, copy, sending domains, someone answering repliesConversations you chose, on a schedule you control0.3% to 0.8% human replies per email (any sentiment) across our two 2026 PR campaigns, and it needs a sharp offer

The top rows are backed by data. In the same RSW/US 2023 report, 69% of PR agencies said new business came from referrals in 2023, then existing clients at 50% and networking at 46%. Email sat at 14%. As of October 2026, the 4As' public summary of its New Business Activity and Resources Survey 2026 says referrals remain the leading source of both opportunity volume and effectiveness, and most agencies report pitch win rates below 50%. As of October 2026, PRCA MENA's Growth Pulse Report 2026 says most agencies completed 10 to 50 pitches in 2025 and about three in five expect pitch volumes to rise.

I have no reliable industry figure for awards as a lead source, so I will not give you one. What agency owners tell me is that an award shortens the sale on a lead they already had. It rarely creates one.

Outbound is bottom of the list by volume, and it should be. It is also the only row you can switch on in a week and off when you are full. That is the whole case for it. It fills the gap when referrals go quiet.

What outbound looked like for two PR agencies

PR Noir, New York

PR Noir is a boutique PR agency in New York, nearly twenty years old. In the first 45 days of outbound: 27 leads, 10 qualified meetings, a 37% lead-to-meeting rate, 4 opportunities, and one closed contract at $15,000 a month for six months, $90,000 in total. The breakdown is in the PR Noir case study and the 45-day write-up.

A 2026 segment for the same agency shows what a colder list looks like. Targeting jobs, employment and skills-first brands: 38,254 emails over a four-step sequence, 123 human replies, 0.32% per email sent. Those are human replies of any sentiment, including people saying no. Same agency, same team, less than half the per-email rate of the UK campaign below. The list decides.

P1 Communications, UK

P1 Communications is a hospitality and travel PR agency with 18 years behind it. The public result: 20+ qualified meetings, roughly half of which progressed to commercial discussions, 4 new deals, and a projected pipeline of £12,000 a month. Details are in the P1 Communications case study.

Here is what the 2026 programme for the same agency looks like at campaign level. One segment, EU and Turkey hotel and travel brands: 8,227 contacts entered a seven-step sequence, 46,201 emails went out, and 360 people replied. Again, human replies of any sentiment, not positives. That is 0.78% per email sent, and 4.4% of contacts replied at some point in the sequence. This campaign is not the one behind the 20+ meetings in the case study, and I have no meeting count to attach to it.

StepSentHuman repliesRate per emailShare of replies
First email8,227881.07%24%
Follow-up 17,082620.88%17%
Follow-up 26,881560.81%16%
Follow-up 36,177400.65%11%
Follow-up 46,062410.68%11%
Follow-up 55,953450.76%12%
Follow-up 65,819280.48%8%

That table tells you three things. The first email produced a quarter of the replies, so an agency that sends one email and stops leaves three quarters on the table. The first email ran three variants on the same list and the best out-replied the worst by 1.7x (1.34% against 0.79%), with subject line and body both different. And follow-ups 4 and 5 still paid here, which is not true everywhere: in a smaller Indian Ocean segment for the same client, follow-ups 5 to 7 produced one reply on 1,474 sends. The sequence-length question is in how many follow-ups a cold email sequence needs.

What these figures cannot tell you is how many of the 360 replies were positive. Step-level analytics do not carry sentiment. That comes from a different dataset.

What PR buyers say when they reply

Between August 2025 and July 2026 we logged positive replies from 1,543 people across our own and client campaigns, counting each person once. A positive reply is a human saying yes, asking the price, asking for information, or referring us on. Declines, bounces and autoreplies are excluded. Two of the nine verticals in that set are PR agencies prospecting for their own clients.

VerticalPeople who replied positivelyInterestedWants a callAsked price firstAsked for infoReferral
Hospitality PR (UK), hotel and travel brands2087%5%8%4%5%
B2B PR agency (anonymised), B2B brands30016%12%10%6%2%

Shares come from keyword-matching each reply preview. The remainder in each row did not match a keyword class in the preview.

Two things in that table matter. Hospitality buyers refer more than any other vertical in the set: 5% of the hospitality buyers who replied positively said "not me, try this person", against 2% for B2B PR and zero for four other verticals. A hotel marketing director who is not buying will often hand you to a sister property. Build that into your reply handling or you waste it. B2B buyers ask what it costs: 10% of people in that vertical led with a pricing question in the preview, and read in full, 23% of one B2B PR client's 366 positive replies asked the price. If your answer to "what do you charge" is a request for a call, you lose some of them. Have a range ready.

On subject lines, from the same 1,543 people: median length four words, and 52% are four words or fewer. One literal subject line, "question, {FirstName}", produced 225 of them on its own. The pattern "{Company} featured in {Publication}", naming an outlet the agency pitches to, produced 403 across its variants. A PR agency is the one business that can use that second pattern honestly. The copy itself is in cold email for PR agencies.

What this dataset cannot support: a reply rate per thousand sends, because it has no send counts, and a positive-to-meeting rate, because it has no meeting outcome. The only conversion figures I will give you are the two published ones: PR Noir's 27 leads to 10 meetings, and P1's roughly half of first calls moving to commercial discussion.

What "qualified" means for a PR retainer

Every argument I have had with a client about a meeting came down to this not being written down. For a PR agency selling retainers, the six criteria of a full definition collapse into three tests and one condition.

  1. A brand with a budget. Retainer-sized, not a one-off press release. A company with a marketing function and a reason to spend monthly on coverage.
  2. A decision-maker. The marketing director, head of communications, or founder. The person who signs or who runs the agency selection. A PR executive who "will pass it along" is a contact, not a meeting.
  3. An active need. A launch, an opening, a rebrand, a new market, an incumbent on notice. Something they said, in writing, that makes this live now.

The condition: the meeting was held. A booked meeting that no-shows is not a meeting and is not charged. Reschedules are tracked, not counted twice.

Write it down before the first email goes out. If an agency you are talking to does not have this clause ready, you have learned something. All six criteria are set out in what counts as a qualified meeting.

What it costs, and how long it takes

Our prices are published, so here they are. There are two plans. The first is per meeting: a one-off setup fee of $1,000–$3,000, then $200–$500 per qualified meeting, billed in arrears, only for meetings that took place and that you approved. Nothing for a no-show, no minimum spend, and no retainer required on the per-meeting plan. If you would rather carry the volume risk yourself, the second is a flat $5,000 a month retainer with no per-meeting fee. Where you sit in the setup and per-meeting ranges depends on deal size, and the full terms are on the pricing page. Those ranges exist because a meeting with a hotel group that pays £4,000 a month is not worth the same as one with a brand that pays £15,000.

Other firms that sell meetings to PR agencies. As of 26 October 2026, neither of the two I found publishes a price. Launch Leads says "We book qualified PR conversations every week", sells a monthly retainer scoped to your target volume, and says "We don’t publish a rate card". ClearPath says it books "strategy calls with marketing and communications leaders" and shows no fee. Ask either one what a month with no meetings costs; on our per-meeting plan it costs nothing after the setup fee.

The arithmetic is short. Average retainer, times months a client stays, times your close rate from a first meeting. P1's public figures show about half of first meetings progressing to commercial discussion. PR Noir's one close came from 10 meetings. Run your own numbers through the ROI calculator before you talk to anyone, including me. The retainer-versus-per-meeting trade-off is in pay per meeting vs retainer lead generation.

On timing: PR Noir's 10 meetings came in the first 45 days. That is the fast end. The honest range is in how long until cold outreach books meetings.

UK agencies have a referrals-and-awards culture and PECR to deal with, so that playbook is separate: new business for PR agencies in the UK.

When outbound is the wrong move for a PR agency

I turn down PR agencies. These are the reasons.

For a second opinion on your list and offer before spending anything, the free GTM teardown will tell you where it is weak. Whichever agency you talk to, run them through how to tell if a lead generation agency is any good first.

Frequently asked questions

How do PR agencies get new clients?

Mostly through referrals, then existing clients and networking, then awards and pitches, with outbound last. In the RSW/US 2023 report, 69% of PR agencies said new business came from referrals, 50% from existing clients, 46% from networking and 14% from email. Referrals bring the warmest leads, but you cannot turn them up when a retainer ends. Outbound is the one channel you can switch on and off on your own schedule.

Does cold email work for PR agencies?

Yes, for an agency with a clear sector, retainer-sized accounts and room for more clients. PR Noir in New York got 10 qualified meetings and one $90,000 contract in its first 45 days, and P1 Communications in the UK got 20+ qualified meetings and 4 new deals. Our two 2026 PR campaigns got 0.3% to 0.8% human replies per email, of any sentiment, and the list made the difference. It does not suit pitch-led agencies or ones chasing accounts of £100k a year and up.

How much does lead generation for a PR agency cost?

With us, $200–$500 per qualified meeting after a one-off setup fee of $1,000–$3,000, or a flat $5,000 a month retainer with no per-meeting fee. On the per-meeting plan you pay only for meetings that took place and that you approved, nothing for a no-show, with no minimum spend and no retainer required on the per-meeting plan. Where you sit in those ranges depends on deal size.

How long until a PR agency sees meetings?

PR Noir's 10 qualified meetings came in its first 45 days of outbound, and that is the fast end. The list, the copy and the sending domains have to be ready before the first email goes out, so the early days produce nothing you can see. Anyone promising meetings before that groundwork is done is skipping part of it.

When should a PR agency not use outbound?

Skip it if you are pitch-led, sell accounts of £100k a year and up, or cannot take two more clients. It also fails a generalist with no sector to put in a subject line, and a market of 150 companies that one bad sequence would burn. If you have never closed a client from cold, send fifty emails yourself before you pay anyone for more.

Before you sign with anyone

Get four things in writing before you pay any lead generation agency, including this one.

  1. The qualification definition. Titles, company size, budget authority, the trigger that makes the meeting live, and the words "held, not booked".
  2. No-show terms. What happens when the prospect does not turn up: replaced, credited, or charged. The answer should be "not charged".
  3. Who owns the domains and data at exit. The list, the reply history, the sequences and the warmed sending domains. If the answer is "it stays with us", you are renting, not building.
  4. What happens in a zero-meeting month. On a retainer you pay anyway. On pay-per-meeting you pay nothing, and the contract should say so.

The qualification clause decides all the others, and exactly what it should contain is in what counts as a qualified meeting. Then put your retainer, close rate and client lifetime into the ROI calculator and see what a meeting is worth to you before anyone tells you what it costs.

Moe Alhosni, founder, ROI Maximizer (M Ventures LTD, 4 Beau Street, Bath BA1 1QY). Email moe@roimaxi.com or book 20 minutes.

About the author: Moe Alhosni, founder of ROI Maximizer. He runs the campaigns behind the first-hand data on this site. LinkedIn

Keep reading

Or run the free GTM teardown on your own site for the ICP, cold email and numbers specific to your company.


ROI Maximizer is a trading name of M Ventures LTD, registered in England and Wales, company no. 15554493. Registered office: 4 Beau Street, Bath BA1 1QY, United Kingdom. moe@roimaxi.com

© 2024–2026 M Ventures LTD. Privacy notice